Why Are Americans Still Flocking to Costa Rica-Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements

Though Costa Rica’s immigration laws changed in 2010, they still offer prospective residents a wide range of options. You don’t have to make an immediate decision on your residency status. Most foreigners can remain in Costa Rica for up to three months on a tourist visa.

Here are some of the more popular visa options:

  • Pensionado Program: It requires proof that you have at least $1,000 a month in income from a pension or other retirement plan. You won’t be able to work as an employee in Costa Rica, but you can own a company and receive dividends from it.
  • The Rentista Programis for people without fixed retirement income. It requires proof of $2,500 monthly income for at least five years or a $150,000 deposit in a Costa Rican bank approved by immigration authorities.
  • If you want to invest at least $200,000 in Costa Rica, you can become a resident under the Inversionista Program, which applies only to investors, not their families.

Embassies

Advertisements

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: